Government tender58S/2026/27
City of Cape Town: Pressure Equipment Inspection Framework
City of Cape Town
Buyer
City of Cape Town
Delivery location
12 Hertzog Boulevard - 2nd floor Tender Distribution Office Civic Center - Cape Town - 8001
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR THE STATUTORY INSPECTION, TESTING, SERVICING AND REPAIR OF PRESSURE EQUIPMENT FOR THE CITY OF CAPE TOWN
What this tender is about
The City of Cape Town is seeking bids for a framework agreement to provide statutory inspection, testing, servicing, and repair of pressure equipment. This is an open tender process. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session on 18 September 2026 at 10:00. Submissions must be delivered to the Tender Distribution Office at the Civic Centre by 10:00 on 5 October 2026. The contract will be a framework agreement, indicating potential for ongoing service provision.
Scope of work
- Framework agreement for the statutory inspection, testing, servicing and repair of pressure equipment.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session will be held on 18 September 2026 at 10:00.
How to submit
- Submit bids to the 2nd floor Tender Distribution Office, Civic Centre, 12 Hertzog Boulevard, Cape Town, 8001 by 10:00 on 5 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
18 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/349294391593324?p=9pkCPeXBrV5tyyRJOR
Tender documents (1)
- PDFSCM 542 V10_NT_Goods and Services_58S_20Aug.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 014 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.