Government tenderCOGTA (T) 01/2026
Catering Services Panel Appointment - National
Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Buyer
Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs
Delivery location
87 Hamilton Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0002
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
APPOINTMENT OF A PANEL OF SERVICE PROVIDERS FOR THE PROVISION OF CATERING SERVICES FOR THE DEPARTMENT OF COOPERATIVE GOVERNANCE FOR A PERIOD OF TWENTY-FOUR (24) MONTHS.
What this tender is about
The Department of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs (COGTA) is seeking to appoint a panel of service providers for catering services. This appointment will be for a period of twenty-four (24) months. The services will be delivered to the Department of Cooperative Governance at 87 Hamilton Street, Arcadia, Pretoria. This is an open tender process. Bids are to be submitted by 11:00 on 25 September 2026. Further details regarding the scope of work and requirements can be found in the tender documents.
Scope of work
- Appointment of a panel of service providers for the provision of catering services for the Department of Cooperative Governance.
- The contract duration for the appointed panel will be twenty-four (24) months.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 25 September 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
SUBMISSIONS SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE E-TENDER PORTAL, AND NO PHYSICAL BID DOCUMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED. Bidders must ensure that their bids are uploaded timeously to the correct portal. The department will not take any responsibility for late uploaded bids. The e-tender portal is open from the day the tender is advertised until the closing date and time. NO FAXED, EMAILED OR MAILED BIDS WILL BE ACCEPTED.
Tender documents (2)
- PDFBID DOCUMENT - COGTA T01 2026.pdf
- PDFTERMS OF REFERENCE FOR COGTA T01 2026-DEPARTMENTAL CATERING SERVICES.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 096 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.