Government tenderCOJ-GSPCR01-26-27
Quality Assurance of Performance Information Tender -...
City Council of Johannesburg
Buyer
City Council of Johannesburg
Delivery location
48 AMESHOFF STREET - BRAAMFONTEIN - JOHANNESBURG - 2001
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLY QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT QUALITY ASSURANCE OF PERFORMANCE INFORMATION FOR THE FINANCIAL YEARS 2024/25,2025/26 AND 2026/27 AGAINST TWENTY-FIVE (25) SCORECARDS FOR THE CITY MANAGER AND MANAGERS DIRECTLY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE CITY MANAGER.
What this tender is about
The City Council of Johannesburg is inviting bids for a suitably qualified service provider to conduct quality assurance of performance information. This service is required for the financial years 2024/25, 2025/26, and 2026/27. The scope includes assessing twenty-five (25) scorecards for the City Manager and managers directly accountable to the City Manager. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 16 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 06 October 2026 at 10:30. The delivery location is 48 Ameshoff Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg.
Scope of work
- Conduct quality assurance of performance information for the financial years 2024/25, 2025/26, and 2026/27.
- Assess twenty-five (25) scorecards for the City Manager and managers directly accountable to the City Manager.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 06 October 2026 at 10:30.
- The delivery location for submissions is 48 Ameshoff Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
13.1 Copyright of information obtained through the course of the project is the property of the City of Johannesburg and may not be sold or re-produced by the service provider without the prior permission of the City of Johannesburg. 13.2 Invoices will only be accepted when the CoJ is satisfied with the quality and completeness of the deliverables. 13.3 Penalties for delays caused by the Service Provide will be levied at two (2) percent of the invoiced amount for every ten(10) working days delayed.
Briefing session
Compulsory16 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
48 Ameshoff Street Braamfontein Sappi Building 4th Floor Boardroom – West Wing
Tender documents (2)
- PDFCOJ-GSPCR01-26-27 TENDER DOCUMENT.pdf
- PDFADVERT PROOF 04 SEPTEMBER 2026.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.