Government tenderCPSC/B/188/2026
Marquee Tent Hire for Defence in Northern Cape
Defence
Buyer
Defence
Delivery location
MILITARY SPORTS GROUND - DISKOBOLOS - KIMBERLY - 8301
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
CPSC/B/188/2026 OUTSOURCING A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR HIRING, DELIVERY, ASSEMBLE AND REMOVAL OF 2 X 2500 SEATER AND 4 X 200 SEATER WHITE MARQUEE TENTS WITH 2 X 3 TIER DECKERS INCLUDING ITS ACCESSORIES FROM 06/09/2026 UNTIL 12/09/2026 FOR PASSOUT PARADE AT JOINT BASIC MILITARY TRAINING, MILITARY SPORTS GROUND, KIMBERLY DOD PROC PLAN 26-27/HR DIV/2361B
What this tender is about
The Defence department is seeking a service provider to hire, deliver, assemble, and remove marquee tents for a passout parade. The required tents include two 2500-seater and four 200-seater white marquees, along with two 3-tier deckers and accessories. The service period is from 6 September 2026 to 12 September 2026. The event will take place at the Military Sports Ground in Kimberly. Bids are to be submitted by 3 September 2026 at 11:00 AM. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Hire, delivery, assembly, and removal of 2 x 2500 seater and 4 x 200 seater white marquee tents with 2 x 3 tier deckers and accessories.
- Service period for the marquee tents is from 06/09/2026 until 12/09/2026.
- The event is a passout parade at Joint Basic Military Training, Military Sports Ground, Kimberly.
How to submit
- Submit bids by 3 September 2026 at 11:00 AM.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
FOR ANY TECHNICAL INFORMATION KINDLY CONTACT LIEUTENANT COLONEL KLEINTJES AT 012 674 6595/078 114 0921
Tender documents (1)
- PDFCPSC-B-188-2026_260831_211347.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 044 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.