Government tenderDWS04 0926 WTE
Mechanical Plant Installation Contract - North West
Water and Sanitation
Buyer
Water and Sanitation
Delivery location
R511 off-ramp towards Hartbeespoort - Hartbeespoort - Brits - 0126
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
FOUR-YEAR TERM CONTRACT FOR MECHANICAL AND OTHER RELATED MAJOR PLANT AND MACHINERY INSTALLATION, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, REFURBISHMENT AND UPGRADE FOR NORTHERN OPERATIONS (LIMPOPO, GAUTENG, MPUMALANGA, AND NORTH WEST). ONLY RESPONDENTS WITH CIDB GRADING 7ME OR HIGHER ARE ELIGIBLE TO BID
What this tender is about
The Department of Water and Sanitation seeks a four-year term contract for the mechanical and related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade for its Northern Operations, covering Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, and North West provinces. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 15 September 2026 at Doorndraai dam, Limpopo. Bids are due by 11:00 on 15 October 2026 and must be submitted to the bid box at the Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or via post to the Bid Office, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001. The 90/10 preference points system will apply.
Scope of work
- Four-year term contract for mechanical and other related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade for Northern Operations (Limpopo, Gauteng, Mpumalanga, and North West).(Bid advert 03 September 2026 updat..., section start)
Important requirements
- Respondents must have a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher for the Tzaneen, Hartbeespoort, and Groblersdal Area Offices.(Bid advert 03 September 2026 updat..., section start)
- Bidders must attend at least one of the three compulsory briefing sessions for the Northern Operation tender.(Bid advert 03 September 2026 updat..., section start)
- Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) such as safety boots will be required before entering the site.(Bid advert 03 September 2026 updat..., section start)
How to submit
- Bids must be deposited in the bid box at the entrance of Zwamadaka Building, 157 Francis Baard Street, Pretoria, or posted to Bid Office / Tender Office, Water Trading Account, Department of Water and Sanitation, Private Bag X313, Pretoria, 0001.
What is in the documents
Bid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx
This document contains the tender description, eligibility criteria including CIDB grading requirements, details of compulsory briefing sessions with venues and directions, bid collection information, submission instructions, and the preference points system. It also provides...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Additional briefing sessions: (Bidder must attend at least one briefing session out of three) Venue: Injaka dam (near Bushbuckridge in Mpumalanga Date: 16 September 2026 Time: 10:00am Venue: Hartbeespoort Area Office (near Hartbeespoort town in North West) Date: 21 September 2026 Time: 10:00am Special condition: If the Tenderer wishes to bid for more than one area, the Tenderer cannot use the same resources.
Briefing session
Compulsory15 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
Doorndraai dam (near in Mokopane in Limpopo)
Tender documents (1)
- DOCBid advert 03 September 2026 updated.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 111 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.