Government tenderDWS05-0926 WTE
Mechanical Plant Installation Contract in KwaZulu-Natal
Water and Sanitation
Buyer
Water and Sanitation
Delivery location
Midmar Dam, along N3 Freeway - Howick - Kwazulu-Natal - 3290
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Four-year term contract for mechanical and other related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade for Eastern Operations (Kwazulu-Natal). Only respondents with CIDB grading 8ME or higher are eligible to bid.
What this tender is about
The Department of Water and Sanitation seeks proposals for a four-year contract covering mechanical and related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment, and upgrade services for its Eastern Operations in KwaZulu-Natal. The delivery location is Midmar Dam, Howick. Only bidders with a CIDB grading of 8ME or higher are eligible to submit a bid. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 18 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 15 October 2026.
Scope of work
- Four-year term contract for mechanical and other related major plant and machinery installation, maintenance, repair, refurbishment and upgrade for Eastern Operations (KwaZulu-Natal).
Important requirements
- Respondents must have a CIDB grading of 8ME or higher to be eligible to bid.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 15 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
CIDB grading 8ME or higher are eligible to bid.
Briefing session
Compulsory18 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
Spring Grove Dam (Rosetta KZN Midlands)
Tender documents (3)
- XLSAnnexures for local content calculation.xls
- PDFUser guide for Local production and content.pdf
- PDFDWS05-0926 WTE - Tender Document_Eastern.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 106 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.