Government tenderORTIA8173/2026/RFP
Fire Foam Deluge System Automation Tender in Gauteng
Airports Company of South Africa
Buyer
Airports Company of South Africa
Delivery location
1 Jones Road - Kempton Park - Gauteng - 1632
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
DESIGN, SUPPLY, INSTALLATION, AND COMMISSIONING OF THE AUTOMATION OF THE FIXED FIRE-FOAM DELUGE SYSTEM AT THE TANK FARMS AT ORTIA FOR A PERIOD OF 24 MONTHS
What this tender is about
The Airports Company of South Africa (ACSA) is inviting small businesses to submit proposals for the design, supply, installation, and commissioning of an automated fixed fire-foam deluge system. This project is for the Tank Farms at O.R. Tambo International Airport (ORTIA) in Kempton Park, Gauteng. The contract duration will be 24 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 11 September 2026 at 10:00. Proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 02 October 2026. This is a Request for Proposal (RFP) procurement method.
Scope of work
- Design, supply, installation, and commissioning of the automation of the fixed fire-foam deluge system at the Tank Farms at ORTIA.
- The contract will be for a period of 24 months.
Important requirements
- Proposals must be submitted by the closing date and time of 02 October 2026 at 11:00.
How to submit
- Proposals must be submitted by 11:00 on 02 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
11 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/334262209399208?p=rajIAfkS4t87nnyUrn Meeting ID: 334 262 209 399 2
Tender documents (2)
- PDFContract for Automation of fixed fire foam deluge systems.docx.pdf
- PDFORTIA81732026RFP Automation of Fixed Fire Foam Deluge System.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 139 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.