Government tenderRFQ/NRF-SAASTA 31/ 2026/2027B
Concrete Slab Construction Tender in Cofimvaba
National Research Foundation
Buyer
National Research Foundation
Delivery location
17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380 Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre - Cofimvaba - Cofimvaba - 5380
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
THE NATIONAL RESEARCH FOUNDATION - SOUTH AFRICAN AGENCY FOR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY ADVANCEMENT (SAASTA) INVITES TENDERS FOR APPOINTMENT OF A SUITABLE SERVICE PROVIDER WITH VALID CIDB GRADE 1 CE (OR HIGHER) TO CONSTRUCT A STEEL-REINFORCED CONCRETE SLAB ON A NATURAL GROUND LEVEL AND EXCAVATION OF TRENCH LINE
What this tender is about
The National Research Foundation, through its South African Agency for Science and Technology Advancement (SAASTA), is inviting tenders for the construction of a steel-reinforced concrete slab on natural ground level. This tender also includes the excavation of a trench line. Bidders must possess a valid CIDB Grade 1 CE or higher. The project is located at the Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre in Cofimvaba, Eastern Cape. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-16 at 11:00. Tenders must be submitted by the closing date of 2026-09-16 at 11:00.
Scope of work
- Construction of a steel-reinforced concrete slab on natural ground level.
- Excavation of a trench line.
Important requirements
- Service providers must have a valid CIDB Grade 1 CE or higher.
How to submit
- Tenders must be submitted by the closing date of 2026-09-16 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory16 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
17 Main Street Cofimvaba 5380 Albertina Nontsikelelo Sisulu Science Centre.
Tender documents (1)
- PDFRFQNRF-SAASTA 31 20262027B.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 107 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.