Government tenderRFQ0001263
Vessel Maintenance Services for MLRF in Western Cape
Marine Living Resources Fund
Buyer
Marine Living Resources Fund
Delivery location
4 Beach Road, Marine Research Aquarium - Sea Point - Cape Town - 8005
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
17 Aug 2026
Description
TO APPOINT A SERVICE PROVIDER (SP) TO PROVIDE THE DEPARTMENT OF FORESTRY, FISHERIES AND THE ENVIRONMENT (DFFE) / MARINE LIVING RESOURCES FUND (MLRF) TO UNDERTAKE VESSEL MAINTENANCE ON INFLATABLE – ECHO. SUPPLY AND INSTALL REQUIRED MATERIAL
What this tender is about
The Marine Living Resources Fund (MLRF), part of the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment, is inviting quotations for a service provider to undertake maintenance on an inflatable vessel named ECHO. This includes the supply and installation of necessary materials. The service will be delivered at 4 Beach Road, Marine Research Aquarium, Sea Point, Cape Town. A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 1 September 2026 at 11:30. Quotations must be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 11:00.
Scope of work
- Undertake vessel maintenance on inflatable vessel ECHO, including supply and installation of required material.
Important requirements
- Compulsory briefing session on 2026-09-01 at 11:30.
How to submit
- Quotations must be submitted by 7 September 2026 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory01 Sept 2026, 11:30 SAST
MARINE RESEARCH AQUARIUM, NEXT TO BEACH, 4 BEACH RD, SEA POINT, CAPE TOWN, 8005
Tender documents (1)
- PDFRFQ0001263.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 123 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.