Government tenderRFX 60000003591
Armed Response Security Services Tender in North West
Sentech Limited
Buyer
Sentech Limited
Delivery location
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site - Vryburg - Vryburg - 8601
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
Appointment of a service provider for the provision of armed response security services at the Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site for a period of 3 years.
What this tender is about
Sentech Limited is inviting small businesses to quote for the provision of armed response security services at its Schweizer Reneke Site in Vryburg, North West. This contract is for a period of three years. A compulsory site visit and briefing session will be held on 2026-09-10 at 10:00. Bidders must submit their quotations by 2026-09-18 at 12:30. The services required include 24/7 armed response, with pricing schedules for three years including annual escalation, a once-off establishment fee, and a rate for callouts outside the limit. Attendance at the briefing is mandatory.
Scope of work
- Provide 24/7 armed response services for a period of 3 years, with pricing for Year 1, Year 2 (5% escalation), and Year 3 (5% escalation).(T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer R..., section start)
- Include a once-off payment for site establishment upon installation.(T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer R..., section start)
- Provide a rate for callouts that occur outside of the defined limits.(T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer R..., section start)
Important requirements
- Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 2026-09-10 at 10:00 is mandatory.(Confirmation of Attendance.docx, section start)
- Suppliers must complete and submit the Confirmation of Attendance form.(Confirmation of Attendance.docx, section start)
How to submit
- Quotations must be submitted by the closing date and time of 2026-09-18 at 12:30.
What is in the documents
T82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx
This document outlines the pricing structure for armed response services over three years. It includes line items for 24/7 armed response for each year with specified escalations, a once-off establishment fee, and a rate for callouts.
Confirmation of Attendance.docx
This document serves as a record for confirming attendance at a site visit. It requires details such as the contractor's name, purpose of visit, date, location, and signatures from both the contractor and the hosting employee.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Bidder to please confirm attendance before coming to the site. All confirmation is to be sent to Quotations5@sentech.co.za.
Briefing session
Compulsory10 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
Sentech Schweizer Reneke Site
Tender documents (6)
- DOCT82 PRICING SCHEDULE - Schweizer Reneke Armed Responce services.docx
- PDFScope Of Work.pdf
- PDFSENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf
- PDFRFX 60000003591 - Schweizer Security.pdf
- PDFStandard Bidding Document (SDB) 4_Annexure A (00B) (002).pdf
- DOCConfirmation of Attendance.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 139 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.