Government tenderSANBI NZG588/2026
Filtration System Service Provider Tender - Pretoria
South African National Biodiversity Institute
Buyer
South African National Biodiversity Institute
Delivery location
2 Cussonia Avenue - Brummeria - Brummeria - 0184
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
THE APPOINTMENT OF A TURNKEY SERVICE PROVIDER TO ASSESS THE EXISTING FILTRATION SYSTEM, PROVIDE A FEASIBILITY/DESIGN SOLUTION, AND IMPLEMENT EITHER REPAIRS OR A NEW TURNKEY FILTRATION/WATER TREATMENT SYSTEM AT THE NATIONAL ZOOLOGICAL GARDEN (NZG), PRETORIA.
What this tender is about
The South African National Biodiversity Institute (SANBI) is seeking a turnkey service provider for the National Zoological Garden (NZG) in Pretoria. The scope involves assessing the current filtration system, developing a feasibility and design solution, and implementing either repairs or a new water treatment system. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 11 September 2026 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 11:00. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Assess the existing filtration system at the National Zoological Garden.
- Provide a feasibility and design solution for the filtration/water treatment system.
- Implement either repairs to the existing system or a new turnkey filtration/water treatment system.
Important requirements
- Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 11 September 2026 at 11:00 is required.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 22 September 2026 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory11 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/345641765815666?p=GaLeO31XIOMcUEu6Yw
Tender documents (2)
- PDFSANBI NZG588-2026 TOR FILTRATION SYSTEM (1).pdf
- PDFSpecial Conditions of a Contract.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 1 987 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.