Government tenderSSC WC 10 (2026/2027)
Quantum Tape Library Upgrade and Software Licensing - Western...
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development
Buyer
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development
Delivery location
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - Cape Town - 8000
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER FOR THE UPGRADE OF FOUR (X4) QUANTUM SCALAR i6000 TAPE LIBRARY DRIVES, LTO 6 TO LTO 9 AND THREE (X3) QUANTUM STORNEXT SOFTWARE LICENSING WITH THREE-YEAR (2026-2029) MAINTENANCE SUPPORT FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARCHIVING AND BACKING UP DATA FOR CHIEF DIRECTORATE: NATIONAL GEO-SPATIAL INFORMATION (CD: NGI) CAPE TOWN.
What this tender is about
The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development is seeking a service provider to upgrade four Quantum Scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO 6 to LTO 9. The tender also includes the provision of three Quantum Stornext software licenses with three years of maintenance support (2026-2029). This service is for archiving and backing up data for the Chief Directorate: National Geo-spatial Information (CD: NGI) in Cape Town. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-14 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-28 at 11:00.
Scope of work
- Upgrade of four Quantum Scalar i6000 tape library drives from LTO 6 to LTO 9.
- Provision of three Quantum Stornext software licensing.
- Three-year maintenance support for the software licenses (2026-2029).
- Services are for archiving and backing up data for Chief Directorate: National Geo-spatial Information (CD: NGI) Cape Town.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-14 at 11:00.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-28 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
CHIEF DIRECTORATE NATIONAL GEOSPATIAL INFORMATION OFFICE, 19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER
Tender documents (1)
- PDFBID DOCUMENT FOR SSC WC 10 2026-2027 DLRRD.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 040 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.