Government tenderTender MN142/2026

Indigent and Pauper Burial Services Tender - Kwadukuza...

Kwadukuza Municipality

Other service activitiesNationalCloses in 30 days
30 days left, closes 30 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Kwadukuza Municipality

Delivery location

No.2 Industria Crescent, Kwadukuza, Lavoipierre Building, SCM Offices - KWADUKUZA - STANGER - 4450

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

31 Aug 2026

Description

TENDER NO. MN142/2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS

What this tender is about

Kwadukuza Municipality is seeking bids for the provision of indigent and pauper burial services for a duration of three years. Tender documents are available from 03 September 2026 and must be purchased for R201.00. A compulsory clarification meeting will be held on 17 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at the PMU boardroom, Lavoipierre Building. Tenders must be submitted by 12:00 PM on 30 September 2026 to the SCM Municipal Offices. The evaluation will be based on an 80/20 preference points system. Bidders must be registered on the National Treasury’s Central Supplier Database and provide all required MBD forms.

Scope of work

  • Provision of indigent and pauper burial services for a period of three years.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)

Important requirements

  • Attendance at the compulsory clarification meeting on 17 September 2026 at 10:00 AM is mandatory. Late arrivals will not be admitted.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)
  • Service providers must be registered on the National Treasury’s Central Supplier Database.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)
  • Prices tendered must be firm and inclusive of VAT.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)
  • A valid certified copy of a competency certificate issued by the relevant authority in terms of the Regulations Relating to Funeral Undertakers’ Premises must be submitted.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)
  • Bidders must complete in full all Applicable MBDs.(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)

How to submit

  • Tenders must be placed in sealed envelopes, endorsed with TENDER NO. MN142/2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE (3) YEARS and submitted in the Tender Box at the SCM Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, Lavoipierre Building, SCM Offices not...(TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF IN..., section start)

What is in the documents

  • TENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS.docx

    This document outlines the tender for indigent and pauper burial services for Kwadukuza Municipality. It details the requirements for obtaining tender documents, the compulsory clarification meeting, submission instructions, and evaluation criteria, including the 80/20...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

The tenderer must submit with his/her tender offer a valid certified copy certificate of competency issued by the relevant authority in terms of the Regulations Relating to Funeral Undertakers’ Premises, Government Notice No. R237 of 8 February 1985 framed under Section 33 and 39 of the Health Act 1977 (Act 63/1977) (Refer to annexure A).

Briefing session

Compulsory

17 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

PMU Building/outside Car Park area (back entry) Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuz

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCTENDER NO 142-2026-PROVISION OF INDIGENT & PAUPER BURIAL SERVICES FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 1 963 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNational · Other service activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.

Indigent and Pauper Burial Services Tender - Kwadukuza... | Tender MN142/2026 | TenderFinder