Government tenderBID 06/26

Spatial Development Framework Review Tender - Northern Cape

Francis Baard District Municipality

Services: ProfessionalNorthern CapeCloses in 15 days
15 days left, closes 17 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Francis Baard District Municipality

Delivery location

51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

02 Sept 2026

Description

REVIEW OF THE FRANCES BAARD DISTRICT MUNICIPALITY SPATIAL DEVELOPMENT FRAMEWORK

What this tender is about

The Francis Baard District Municipality is seeking professional services for a Review of the Spatial Development Framework. This is an open tender process. Bids will be evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system, with points allocated for price and the promotion of local labour and enterprises within the district. Bid documents can be obtained from the Municipal Offices or the FBDM website. Submissions must be made to The Municipal Manager at the specified address. The municipality reserves the right to accept or reject any bid, or parts thereof.

Scope of work

  • Review of the Frances Baard District Municipality Spatial Development Framework.(BID 06 SDF.docx, section start)

Important requirements

  • Bids will be evaluated on an 80/20 preference point system, promoting local labour and enterprises.(BID 06 SDF.docx, section start)
  • The bid will be evaluated in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations, 2022 and the Supply Chain Management Policy of FBDM.(BID 06 SDF.docx, section start)

How to submit

  • Proposals must be submitted to The Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley.(BID 06 SDF.docx, section start)

What is in the documents

  • BID 06 SDF.docx

    This document outlines the tender details for the Review of the Spatial Development Framework. It specifies the bid number, description of service, closing date and time, preference point system, where to obtain documents, and contact persons for enquiries.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

Please refer to the bid document

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCBID 06 SDF.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 063 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNorthern Cape · Services: Professional

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.