Government tenderBID 07/26

Network Cabling Infrastructure Tender - Northern Cape

Francis Baard District Municipality

Services: GeneralNorthern CapeCloses in 15 days
15 days left, closes 17 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Francis Baard District Municipality

Delivery location

51 Drakensberg Avenue - Carters Glen - Kimberley - 8300

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

02 Sept 2026

Description

SUPPLY, INSTALLATION AND CONFIGURATION OF NETWORK CABLING INFRASTRUCTURE FOR MAGARENG LOCAL MUNICIPALITY

What this tender is about

The Francis Baard District Municipality is inviting bids for the supply, installation, and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for the Magareng Local Municipality. The bid will be evaluated using an 80/20 preference point system, favouring local labour and enterprises within the district. Bids must be submitted to The Municipal Manager at the specified address in Kimberley by 12:00 on 17 September 2026. The municipality is not obligated to accept the lowest bid and reserves the right to accept bids partially. Further details and bid documents are available from the Municipal Offices or the FBDM website.

Scope of work

  • Supply, installation, and configuration of network cabling infrastructure for Magareng Local Municipality.

How to submit

  • Proposals must be submitted to The Municipal Manager, Frances Baard District Municipality, 51 Drakensberg Avenue, Carters Glen, Kimberley.

What is in the documents

  • BID 07 CABLING.docx

    This document outlines the tender details for BID 07/26, inviting bids for the supply, installation, and configuration of network cabling infrastructure. It specifies the closing date, submission location, and the preference point system to be used.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

Please refer to the bid document

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCBID 07 CABLING.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 063 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNorthern Cape · Services: General

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.