Government tenderE1570GXNOUvalidity
Eskom Fuel Oil Supply Tender - National
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Not Applicable. - - Johannesburg -
Procurement method
Request for Information
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
The supply, delivery and off-loading of Fuel Oil to various Eskom’s coal fired power stations on an “as and when required” basis for a contract period of 5 (five) years.
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting small businesses to submit a Request for Information (RFI) for the supply, delivery, and off-loading of Fuel Oil. This is for Eskom’s coal-fired power stations across the country, on an "as and when required" basis. The contract is expected to run for a period of five years. Interested parties must submit their responses by the closing date of 18 September 2026 at 11:00. This is a national tender.
Scope of work
- Supply, delivery, and off-loading of Fuel Oil to Eskom’s coal fired power stations on an “as and when required” basis.
- Contract period of 5 (five) years.
How to submit
- Submit responses by the closing date of 18 September 2026 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Tender documents (1)
- PDFLetter to Extend validity period of Tender - Fuel Oil E1570GXNOU to 31 May 2027.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 147 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.