Government tenderE3098GXMPGROR

Eskom Tender: Cleaning Services at Grootvlei Power Station

ESKOM

Civil engineeringMpumalangaCloses in 17 days
17 days left, closes 18 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

ESKOM

Delivery location

Grootvlei Power Station - Grootvlei - Grootvlei - 2024

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

01 Sept 2026

Description

The provision of cleaning the AWR dams, all Pollution Control Dams, Ash Dam Decanting systems, Oil skimmer operation & oil skimmer cleaning, Terminal Reservoirs cleaning at Grootvlei Power Station and cleaning of Clarifiers and sludge Dams at Vaal dam “as in when required”

What this tender is about

Eskom invites small businesses to submit bids for the provision of cleaning services at Grootvlei Power Station. The scope includes cleaning various dams, pollution control dams, ash dam decanting systems, oil skimmer operations, terminal reservoirs, clarifiers, and sludge dams. Services are required on an 'as and when required' basis. Bidders must adhere to stringent Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) requirements as detailed in the provided specifications. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026. Tenders must be submitted by 10:00 on 18 September 2026. All submissions must comply with the requirements outlined in the tender documents.

Scope of work

  • Cleaning of AWR dams, all Pollution Control Dams, Ash Dam Decanting systems, Oil skimmer operation & oil skimmer cleaning, Terminal Reservoirs cleaning at Grootvlei Power Station.
  • Cleaning of Clarifiers and sludge Dams at Vaal dam.
  • Services to be provided on an 'as and when required' basis.

Important requirements

  • Contractors must comply with all legislative requirements, including the Occupational Health and Safety Act (Act 85 of 1993) and its Regulations, and Eskom's specific OHS requirements.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 3.2.4 Legislative Compliance)
  • A Section 37(2) agreement must be signed between Eskom and the main contractor at the time of submitting the safety file.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 3.2.1 Section 37(2) (Legal) Agreement)
  • Main contractors and appointed contractors must provide a valid Letter of Good Standing (LoG) from the Compensation Commissioner.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 3.6 COID)
  • Contractors must develop and implement an OHS plan that meets Eskom's requirements and all relevant applicable legislation.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 1. Introduction)
  • All employees must undergo Eskom OHS induction training prior to commencing work on site.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 3.21.1 Main Contractor Induction training)
  • Contractors must ensure that all employees are familiar with the relevant Eskom OHS documentation applicable to contract services.(High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cl..., section 3.3 Eskom requirements)

How to submit

  • Tenders must be submitted by the closing date and time of 18 September 2026 at 10:00.

What is in the documents

  • High Risk OHS Specification Dam Cleaning.docx

    This document outlines the minimum Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) requirements for contractors working on Eskom projects. It details legislative compliance, Eskom-specific requirements, policies, roles and responsibilities, risk assessments, training, and emergency...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

10 Sept 2026, 14:00 SAST

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/330568512585079?p=ydSiZonpv8FZTgqe9C

Tender documents (35)

  • PDFHigh Risk OHS Specification Dam Cleaning.pdf
  • PDFNEC TSC Document- Ash dam cleaning.pdf
  • PDF240-12248652 (Rev 7) List of Tender Returnables - Dams Cleaning.pdf
  • PDFSafety - Annexure B.pdf
  • PDF240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract - Dams Cleaning.pdf
  • PDFSafety - Annexure B.pdf
  • and 29 more

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 008 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersMpumalanga · Civil engineering

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.