Government tenderE3447GXMPGRO
Eskom Tender: Milling Plant Gearbox Repair at Grootvlei
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Grootvlei Power Station, between Heidelberg and Villiers next to N3, South Africa 2420 - Grootvlei - Grootvlei - 2420
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
SERVICE, REPAIR AND REFURBISHMENT OF MILLING PLANT GEARBOX INPUT SHAFT BEARING HOUSING FOR UNIT 1 TO 3 ON AS AND WHEN REQUIRED BASIS AT GROOTVLEI POWER STATION
What this tender is about
Eskom is issuing a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for the service, repair, and refurbishment of milling plant gearbox input shaft bearing housing for Units 1 to 3. This work will be conducted on an as-and-when-required basis at Grootvlei Power Station, located near Heidelberg and Villiers in Mpumalanga. The tender reference is E3447GXMPGRO. A compulsory briefing session will be held on September 10, 2026, at 14:00. The closing date for submissions is September 23, 2026, at 10:00. Interested small businesses are encouraged to review the tender documents for detailed requirements and submission procedures.
Scope of work
- Service, repair, and refurbishment of milling plant gearbox input shaft bearing housing for Unit 1 to 3 on an as and when required basis.
How to submit
- Submissions must be made by the closing date and time of September 23, 2026, at 10:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
10 Sept 2026, 14:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/322133154735 048?p=t6DvlChhVlkCwqevjd
Tender documents (1)
- PDFInvitation to Tender (ITT) 31.AUG.2026 (002).pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 040 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.