Government tenderE34562GXPOU
Eskom Tender: Gardening and Vegetation Services in Western Cape
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Peaking Power Stations - - Peaking Power Stations -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
Provision of gardening and vegetation services at Gourikwa, Ankerlig, Acacia, Port Rex and Palmiet Power Stations for a period of five (5) years.
What this tender is about
Eskom invites bids for the provision of gardening and vegetation services across five power stations in the Western Cape: Gourikwa, Ankerlig, Acacia, Port Rex, and Palmiet. This contract is for a duration of five years. Bidders are required to submit their proposals by the closing date. A compulsory briefing session will be held prior to the closing date. Further details regarding the scope of work, requirements, and submission instructions can be found in the tender documents. Interested parties should review all provided documentation carefully to ensure compliance with Eskom's specifications and quality standards.
Scope of work
- Provision of gardening and vegetation services at Gourikwa, Ankerlig, Acacia, Port Rex and Palmiet Power Stations for a period of five (5) years.
- The Contract Quality Plan should detail the scope of work, including Design, Manufacturing, Supply and Delivery/Transportation, Construction/Installation/Maintenance, Commissioning, Professional services, or Other activities.(240-109253698 CQP Template 2021.do..., section SCOPE OF WORK)
Important requirements
- Suppliers must submit a Draft Contract Quality Plan specific to the scope of work, as described in the tender documents and referencing ISO 10005.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
- A Quality Control Plan (QCP) or Inspection and Test Plan (ITP) as per the Scope of Works, referencing ISO 10005 and document 240-105658000, is required.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
- Form A must be completed and signed.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
- Suppliers must provide documented information for defined roles, responsibilities, and authorities, including an organization chart and responsibility matrix.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
- Documented information for the control of externally provided processes, products, and services is required, including criteria for evaluation, selection, and monitoring of external providers.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
- The tenderer must submit a QCP/Checklist/ITP as per the Scope of Works, referencing ISO 10005 and document 240-105658000.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Cover)
How to submit
- Tenderers must complete and sign Form A. The tender returnables document should be saved in PDF format, signed and locked before sending to the buyer.(240-12248652_List of Tender Return..., sheet Info)
What is in the documents
240-12248652_List of Tender Returnables_Cat 3_ Rev 7.xlsx
This document outlines the tender returnables and quality management requirements, including sections on Quality Management System Requirements, Evidence of QMS in operation, Contract Quality Plan, Quality Control Plan, and User Defined Additional Requirements. It details...
240-109253698 CQP Template 2021.docx
This document is a template for a Contract Quality Plan (CQP), providing guidance on its structure and content. It includes sections on definitions, scope of work, communication channels, organogram, interfacing documents, supplier management, and various quality control...
559-667439824 Generation Quality Control Plan Template.docx
This document is a template for a Quality Control Plan (QCP) for generation projects. It includes sections for approval, activity description, specifications, acceptance standards, and roles for service providers and Eskom representatives, along with final acceptance procedures.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
09 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/358180069279881?p=6fwcR0e3xWEZegGvI7
Tender documents (20)
- PDFAttachment No. 4.pdf
- PDFInvitation to Tender (ITT) - Vegetation & Garden Services - E3452GXPOU (Approved).pdf
- PDFAttachment No. 3c.pdf
- PDFAttachment No. 6c.pdf
- PDFAttachment No. 7.pdf
- PDFAttachment No. 1.pdf
- and 14 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 153 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.