Government tenderE3461GXMPKUS

Eskom Tender: Maintenance of Mobile Diesel Pumps in Mpumalanga

ESKOM

Disposals: GeneralMpumalangaCloses in 19 days
19 days left, closes 23 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

ESKOM

Delivery location

R545 KENDAL/BALMORAL RD - HAARTEBEESFONTEIN FARM WITBANK - Mpumalanga - 1035

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

Provision of Maintenance Contract of Mobile Diesel Pumps at Kusile Power Station For period of 5 years.

What this tender is about

Eskom invites bids for a five-year maintenance contract for mobile diesel pumps at Kusile Power Station. The contract includes the provision of services, resources, and potentially mobile lighting plant refurbishment or supply. Key requirements include site establishment, health and safety measures, personal protective equipment, and various training certifications. The tender also specifies the need for qualified personnel such as site supervisors, safety officers, and technicians. Bidders must adhere to Eskom's quality standards, including the completion and acceptance of Eskom Supplier Quality Requirements and ISO 9001 standards. Submissions are due by 23 September 2026. This is an open tender process.

Scope of work

  • Maintenance of mobile diesel pumps at Kusile Power Station for a period of five years.
  • Provision of site establishment services including ablution containers, storage containers, waste water systems, and fencing.
  • Supply and connection of temporary water supply and power supply to containers.
  • Rental of vehicles including 4x4 double cab bakkies and an 8-tonne truck.
  • Refurbishment or supply of mobile diesel lighting plants.
  • Servicing of various mobile diesel pumps.(Unpriced BOQ for Diesil Pump Maint..., sheet Service)
  • Provision of qualified personnel including site supervisors, safety officers, technicians, technician assistants, and cleaners.

Important requirements

  • Tenderers must complete and sign Form A to acknowledge and accept Eskom Supplier Quality Requirements as per specification 240-105658000 and ISO 9001 Standard.(240-68099512 Form A_Cat 2_ Rev 9.d..., section start)
  • A Quality Control Plan (QCP) must be prepared, detailing activities, specifications, and responsibilities for quality assurance and control.(559-667439824 Generation Quality C..., section start)
  • The tenderer must complete a Contract Quality Plan template, outlining scope of work, communication channels, organogram, and quality management processes.(240-109253698 CQP Template- Rev 3...., section start)

How to submit

  • Tenders must be submitted by the closing date and time of 23 September 2026 at 10:00.

What is in the documents

  • Unpriced BOQ for Diesil Pump Maintenance at Kusile Power Station.xlsx

    This document provides a detailed Bill of Quantities for the maintenance of mobile diesel pumps at Kusile Power Station, covering preliminaries, general requirements, resources, and mobile lighting plant. It outlines specific items, units, quantities, and frequency of service...

  • 240-68099512 Form A_Cat 2_ Rev 9.docx

    This form outlines Eskom's Supplier Quality Requirements and ISO 9001 standards. Tenderers must indicate their acceptance of these requirements, including pre-contract award quality requirements and post-contract award quality management processes.

  • 559-667439824 Generation Quality Control Plan Template 18Nov.docx

    This template provides a framework for a Quality Control Plan (QCP), detailing the approval process, activities, specifications, and responsibilities for quality assurance and control during project execution or maintenance.

  • 240-109253698 CQP Template- Rev 3.docx

    This document is a Contract Quality Plan (CQP) template designed to assist suppliers in planning for quality management. It covers scope of work, communication, organogram, supplier lists, monitoring, record control, and databook management.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (25)

  • DOC240-68099512 Form A_Cat 2_ Rev 9.docx
  • DOCC1 1 TSC3 Offer Acceptance.doc
  • DOC559-667439824 Generation Quality Control Plan Template 18Nov.docx
  • DOCC2 TSC3 Pricing Data Option A.doc
  • DOCC3 1 TSC3 Employers Service Information.doc
  • DOCC1 2a TSC3 Data by Employer.doc
  • and 19 more

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 046 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersMpumalanga · Disposals: General

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.