Government tenderFIN-SCM-TEN-0247

Manufacturing, Supply, Delivery of Lead Pots - North West

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited

ManufacturingNorth WestCloses in 35 days
35 days left, closes 07 Oct 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited

Delivery location

R104 Elias Motsoaledi Street (Church Street West Ext) - Pelindaba - Madibeng Municipality -

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

02 Sept 2026

Description

Manufacturing, supplying and delivering of lead Pots on an as and when required basis for a period of three (3) years.

What this tender is about

South African Nuclear Energy Corporation Limited (Necsa) invites bids for the manufacturing, supply, and delivery of lead pots. This is an as-and-when-required service for a period of three years. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 am on 7 October 2026. The tender is subject to the Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act and General Conditions of Contract. Bidders must ensure tax compliance and submit all required documentation, including SBD forms and potentially B-BBEE certificates. The physical size of bid responses is limited to 400mm x 100mm x 150mm. International suppliers may submit bids via email. Necsa reserves the right to cancel or award the bid in part or in full.

Scope of work

  • Manufacturing, supply, and delivery of lead pots as specified in Annexure A NTP-OR-HC-SCM/2506, including any identified omissions essential for meeting overall objectives.
  • The service is required on an as and when required basis for a period of three (3) years.

How to submit

  • Bid response documents must be deposited in the bid box situated at Necsa Gate 3, R104 Elias Motsoaledi Street (Church Street West Ext), Pelindaba.
  • Technical proposals must be submitted in Envelope One (hard copies and electronic copy), without pricing information. Pricing proposals must be submitted in Envelope Two, including all compulsory returnable documents.
  • Late bids will not be accepted for consideration.
  • International suppliers may submit their bids via email to [contact on the official notice]

What is in the documents

  • 2. SBD.docx

    This document contains the Invitation to Bid (Part A) and Terms and Conditions for Bidding (Part B). It includes bid number, closing date and time, description of goods/services, bid submission address, contact details for enquiries, and requirements for tax compliance and...

  • 1. Main.docx

    This document provides an overview of Necsa, the scope of work for manufacturing, supplying, and delivering lead pots, instructions to bidders, eligibility requirements including pre-qualification and technical evaluation criteria, and details on preference points and price...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (8)

  • PDF1.1 Specification Lead pots.pdf
  • PDF7. SHEQ-INS-0102 Rev 4.0 Alcohol & Drugs Control Procedures.pdf
  • PDF4. Necsa Confidentiality Agreement.pdf
  • PDF5. SHEQ-INS-0100 Rev 9.0_NECSA Safety, Health and Environmental Policy.pdf
  • PDF3. NECSA TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF CONTRACT REV 3 ..pdf
  • DOC1. Main.docx
  • and 2 more

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 063 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNorth West · Manufacturing

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.