Government tenderNRA 2026/0676
Emergency Culvert and Sinkhole Repairs Tender in Limpopo
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Buyer
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Delivery location
38 IDA STREET - Menlo Park - Pretoria - 0081
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
THE PROVISION OF A CONTRACTOR FOR THE EMERGENCY REPAIRS OF DAMAGED STEEL RIBBED PIPE CULVERT AT KM 6.9 AND SINKHOLE AT KM 11.4
What this tender is about
The South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) is inviting bids for emergency repairs to a damaged steel ribbed pipe culvert at KM 6.9 and a sinkhole at KM 11.4. This is an open tender for construction services. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-14 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-30 at 12:00. The delivery location for tender documents is 38 IDA STREET, Menlo Park, Pretoria, 0081.
Scope of work
- Emergency repairs to a damaged steel ribbed pipe culvert at KM 6.9.
- Emergency repairs to a sinkhole at KM 11.4.
Important requirements
- Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 2026-09-14 at 11:00 is mandatory.
How to submit
- Tender documents must be submitted by 2026-09-30 at 12:00.
- The delivery location for tender documents is 38 IDA STREET, Menlo Park, Pretoria, 0081.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Only tenderers who are a CIDB contractor grading of 8CE or higher as stated on the Tender Data may submit tender offers. Tenders from tenderers registered as potentially emerging enterprises with a CIDB contractor grading designation lower than a contractor grading designation required for this tender, will not be accepted. Only tenderers who are registered on the National Treasury Central Supplier Database are eligible to tender. It is a requirement of this project that the successful tenderer subcontract a minimum of 30 percent (30%) of the work by the end of the contract to Targeted Enterprise(s) as defined in the Contract Data.
Briefing session
Compulsory14 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/393347764756923?p=neU0EcViwSOJ8CsTlS
Tender documents (1)
- ZIPR.531-020-2026_2.zip
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 119 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.