Government tenderOHS Baseline Risk Assessment

OHS Risk Assessment Tender for Railway Safety Regulator

Railway Safety Regulator

Services: ProfessionalNationalCloses in 12 days
12 days left, closes 14 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Railway Safety Regulator

Delivery location

Waterfall Point Building, Cnr Woodmead Drive and Waterfall Drive, Waterfall City. - Johannesburg - Johannesburg - 1685

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

02 Sept 2026

Description

RFQ to to Conduct an Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessment for the RSR

What this tender is about

The Railway Safety Regulator (RSR) is inviting small businesses to submit quotations for an Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessment. This service is required nationally. The procurement method is a Request for Quotation. Tenders must be submitted by 10:00 on 14 September 2026. The delivery location for any awarded contract will be Waterfall Point Building, Cnr Woodmead Drive and Waterfall Drive, Waterfall City, Johannesburg. Preference points will be awarded based on the 80/20 system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals. Specific goals include points for EMEs/QSEs owned by black people, black women, youth, or persons with disabilities.

Scope of work

  • Conduct an Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessment for the Railway Safety Regulator.

How to submit

  • Submit quotations by the closing date of 14 September 2026 at 10:00.

What is in the documents

  • SBD 6.1.docx

    This document is the Preference Points Claim Form in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It outlines the preference point systems (80/20 and 90/10) and how points are allocated for price and specific goals. It requires tenderers to declare company details and...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (4)

  • DOCSBD 6.1.docx
  • PDFRFQ to to Conduct an Occupational Health and Safety Baseline Risk Assessment for the RSR.pdf
  • PDFGCC.pdf
  • DOC(SDB) 4.doc

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 109 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNational · Services: Professional

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.