Government tenderQ 16 EDTEA 26/27

Assistant Chef Training for People with Disabilities in KZN

Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs

Services: ProfessionalKwaZulu-NatalCloses in 14 days
14 days left, closes 14 Sept 2026, 15:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Kwazulu Natal - Economic Development, Tourism and Environ Affairs

Delivery location

270 Jabu Ndlovu Street - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201

Procurement method

Request for Quotation

Published

31 Aug 2026

Description

APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO CONDUCT ASSISTANT CHEF SKILLS TRAINING FOR 30 PEOPLE WITH DISABILITIES AT UMHLATHUZE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY ESKHAWINI UNDER KING CETSHWAYO DISTRCIT FOR A PERIOD OF 3 MONTHS.

What this tender is about

The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs seeks a service provider to conduct Assistant Chef skills training. The training is for 30 people with disabilities and will take place in eSikhawini, under the uMhlathuze Local Municipality within the King Cetshwayo District. The contract duration is three months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 7 September 2026 at 10:30. Bids must be submitted by 15:00 on 14 September 2026. The delivery location for goods or services is 270 Jabu Ndlovu Street, Pietermaritzburg.

Scope of work

  • Conduct Assistant Chef skills training for 30 people with disabilities.
  • Training to be conducted in eSikhawini, uMhlathuze Local Municipality, King Cetshwayo District.
  • The training period is for three months.

Important requirements

  • Attendance at a compulsory briefing session on 7 September 2026 at 10:30 is required.

How to submit

  • Quotations must be submitted by 15:00 on 14 September 2026.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

Compulsory

07 Sept 2026, 10:30 SAST

270 JABU NDLOVU STREET, PMB LED BOARDROOM

Tender documents (1)

  • PDFQUOTATION DOCUMENT - Q 16 EDTEA 26-27.pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 022 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersKwaZulu-Natal · Services: Professional

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.