Government tenderSCMU006/2026/2027

Water and Wastewater Treatment Services Tender in KwaZulu-Natal

Umkhanyakude District Municipality

Other service activitiesKwaZulu-NatalCloses in 31 days
31 days left, closes 05 Oct 2026, 12:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Umkhanyakude District Municipality

Delivery location

LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue - Mkuze - Mkuze - 3965

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

APPOINTMENT OF SERVICE PROVIDER FOR MANAGEMENT, OPERATION & MAINTENANCE OF WATER AND WASTE WATER TREATMENT FACILITIES AND ASSOCIATED BULK DISTRIBUTION INFRASTRUCTURE (36 MONTHS) CIDB GRADING:7ME OR HIGHER

What this tender is about

Umkhanyakude District Municipality in KwaZulu-Natal is inviting bids for the management, operation, and maintenance of water and wastewater treatment facilities, along with associated bulk distribution infrastructure. This contract is for a period of 36 months. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 7ME or higher. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 11 September 2026 at 11:00. Submissions are due by 12:00 on 5 October 2026. The delivery location for the services is LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue, Mkuze.

Scope of work

  • Management, operation and maintenance of water and wastewater treatment facilities.
  • Maintenance of associated bulk distribution infrastructure.

Important requirements

  • A CIDB grading of 7ME or higher is required.

How to submit

  • Bids must be submitted by 12:00 on 5 October 2026.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

CIDB GRADING:7ME OR HIGHER

Briefing session

Compulsory

11 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

UMkhanyakude District Municipality's Council Chamber

Tender documents (2)

  • FILETENDER ADVERT .jpeg
  • PDFSCM 006 2026 2027 MANAGEMENT,OPERATION&MAINTENANCE OF WATER AND WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITIES AND ASSOCIATED BULK DISTRIBUTION INFRUSTRUCTURE(36 MONTHS).pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 067 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersKwaZulu-Natal · Other service activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.

Water and Wastewater Treatment Services Tender in KwaZulu-Natal | SCMU006/2026/2027 | TenderFinder