Government tenderSSC WC Q02 (2026/2027)
Air Conditioner Repair/Replacement Tender - Western Cape
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development
Buyer
Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development
Delivery location
19 RHODES AVENUE, VAN DER STERR BUILDING, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN - Cape Town - MOWBRAY - 8000
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
APPOINTMENT OF A SERVICE PROVIDER TO RENDER SERVICE FOR REPAIR OR REPLACE (UPGRADE) AND INSTALLATION OF IRREPARABLE AIR CONDITIONERS AT THE VAN DER STERR BUILDING OF THE CHIEF DIRECTORATE: NATIONAL GEO-SPATIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSIONAL SUPPORT DIRECTORATE (D: GIPS) AND IMAGERY AND TOPOGRAPHIC DATA OFFICE (ITD).
What this tender is about
The Department of Agriculture, Land Reform & Rural Development is seeking a service provider for the repair, replacement, or upgrade of irreparable air conditioners. This tender is for the Van Der Sterr Building in Mowbray, Cape Town. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-09 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 2026-09-18 at 11:00. This is an open tender process for the Western Cape province.
Scope of work
- Repair, replacement (upgrade), and installation of irreparable air conditioners at the Van Der Sterr Building, Mowbray, Cape Town.
Important requirements
- Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 2026-09-09 at 11:00 is mandatory.
How to submit
- Submit bids by 2026-09-18 at 11:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
It is estimated that tenderers should have a CIDB contractor grading of 1ME or higher. Preferences are offered to tenderers who HAS A MINIMUM CIBD GRADING OF 1ME OR HIGHER REGISTERED CONTRACTOR Only tenderers who HAS A MINIMUM CIBD GRADING OF 1ME OR HIGHER REGISTERED CONTRACTORS are eligible to submit tenders.
Briefing session
Compulsory09 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
19 RHODES AVENUE, MOWBRAY, CAPE TOWN
Tender documents (1)
- PDFSSC WC Q02 (2026_2027) DLRRD Advertisement Document.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 055 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.