Government tenderTENDER NO MN 95/2026
KwaDukuza Municipality Tender: Sokesimbone Road & Stormwater
Kwadukuza Municipality
Buyer
Kwadukuza Municipality
Delivery location
2 INDUSTRIA CRESENT KWADUKUZA - - KWADUKUZA - 4450
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
TENDER NO MN 95/2026- SOKESIMBONE ROAD AND STORMWATER IN WARD 1 AND 25- PHASE 2.
What this tender is about
Kwadukuza Municipality invites tenders for the Sokesimbone Road and Stormwater project, Phase 2, in Wards 1 and 25. Tenderers must be registered with the Construction Industry Development Board (CIDB) with a contractor grading of 6CE or higher and registered on the National Treasury Database. A compulsory clarification meeting and site visit will be held on 15 September 2026 at 10:00. Tender documents cost R1,593.00 and are available from 2 September 2026. Tenders must be submitted in sealed envelopes to the SCM Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, by 12:00 on 8 October 2026. Late, electronic, or faxed tenders will not be accepted. The evaluation will be based on an 80/20 preference points system.
Scope of work
- Tender for Sokesimbone Road and Stormwater in Ward 1 and 25 - Phase 2.
How to submit
- Tenders must be placed in sealed envelopes, endorsed with TENDER NO MN 95/2026- SOKESIMBONE ROAD AND STORMWATER IN WARD 1 AND 25- PHASE 2, and submitted in the Tender Box at the SCM Municipal Offices, No. 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, Lavoipierre Building, SCM Offices not later than 12:00 on 08...
- Late, electronic, or faxed tenders will not be accepted.
What is in the documents
TENDER NO 95-2026.docx
This document contains the tender notice, invitation to tender, project description, requirements, submission instructions, and evaluation criteria for Tender No MN 95/2026. It details the compulsory meeting, document collection, and submission procedures.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
• The specific goals criteria applied to this tender in terms of Section 2 (1)(d) and (e) of the Act is EME OR QSE which are at least 51% owned by black people. • RDP criteria applied for this tender: Service providers who reside within the Republic of South Africa will be considered. Proof of address by way of Municipal Utility bill or a proof of Address by the Ward Councillor (Special KDM Format) of Affidavit from the Landlord to confirm locality must be provided with your bid.
Briefing session
Compulsory15 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
KwaDukuza Municipality: PMU Boardroom, Lavoipierre Building, 2 Industria Crescent, KwaDukuza, 4450
Tender documents (1)
- DOCTENDER NO 95-2026.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 060 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.