Government tenderTPL/2026/06/0413/7659/RFP
Pressure Testing and Cylinder Refilling Services for Transnet
Transnet SOC Ltd
Buyer
Transnet SOC Ltd
Delivery location
Various Sites - - Transnet Pipelines -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
FOR THE PROVISION FOR PRESSURE TESTING, TEMPORARY REPLACEMENT, PERMANENT REPLACEMENT OF CONDEMNED CYLINDERS, AND "AS AND WHEN" RE-FILLING OF THE FM200 CYLINDERS FOR TPL SITES FOR THE PERIOD OF 12 MONTHS
What this tender is about
Transnet SOC Ltd is inviting bids for the provision of pressure testing, temporary and permanent replacement of condemned cylinders, and the 'as and when' re-filling of FM200 cylinders. This service is required for various Transnet Pipelines (TPL) sites nationwide for a period of 12 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 15 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 25 September 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Provision for pressure testing of FM200 cylinders for TPL sites.
- Temporary replacement of condemned FM200 cylinders for TPL sites.
- Permanent replacement of condemned FM200 cylinders for TPL sites.
- As and when re-filling of FM200 cylinders for TPL sites.
How to submit
- Submit bids by 11:00 on 25 September 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
15 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/368753550696981?p=oLgGv3g54SOefiu5sd
Tender documents (1)
- PDFTPL20260604137659RFP_ FM200 Cylinders v1.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 112 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.