Government tenderZNB02971/00000/00/HOD/INF/26/T
Mhlathuze River Bridge Completion Tender in KwaZulu-Natal
Kwazulu Natal - Transport
Buyer
Kwazulu Natal - Transport
Delivery location
172 Burger Street, , - Pietermaritzburg - Pietermaritzburg - 3201
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
THE COMPLETION OF THE MHLATUZE RIVER BRIDGE NO. 3837 ON DISTRICT ROAD 2238 AT KM 4.96 IN THE KING CETSHWAYO AND ZULULAND DISTRICT MUNICIPALITIES UNDER EMPANGENI REGION
What this tender is about
The KwaZulu-Natal Department of Transport invites bids for the completion of the Mhlathuze River Bridge No. 3837. This project is located on District Road 2238 at KM 4.96, within the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities, under the Empangeni Region. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 30 September 2026. The delivery location for the completed bridge is 172 Burger Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201.
Scope of work
- Completion of Mhlathuze River Bridge No. 3837 on District Road 2238 at KM 4.96.
- The project is situated within the King Cetshwayo and Zululand District Municipalities under the Empangeni Region.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session is scheduled for 10 September 2026 at 10:00.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 30 September 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Free download of Tender documents will be available on the www.kzntransport.gov.za and www.etender.gov.za website and must be downloaded.
Briefing session
Compulsory10 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
Department of Transport, District Superintendent Office, 3 Nonqai Road, Eshowe
Tender documents (2)
- PDFCONTRACT SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf
- PDFTENDER SECTION-ZNB02971-00000-00-HOD-INF-26T.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 1 987 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.