Government tenderCOGTA (T) 03/2026

National Impact Evaluation of Community Work Programme

Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Professional, scientific and technical activitiesNationaleSubmissionCloses in 22 days
22 days left, closes 25 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs

Delivery location

87 Hamilton Street - Arcadia - Pretoria - 0002

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

03 Sept 2026

Description

APPOINTMENT OF A QUALIFIED SERVICE PROVIDER TO UNDERTAKE A NATIONAL IMPACT EVALUATION OF THE COMMUNITY WORK PROGRAMME (CWP) 2009 -2025 ON SUSTAINABLE LIVELIHOODS IN PARTICIPATING COMMUNITIES ACROSS ALL NINE PROVINCES, FOR A PERIOD OF EIGHTEEN (18) MONTHS.

What this tender is about

The Department of Corporative Governance and Traditional Affairs seeks a qualified service provider to conduct a national impact evaluation of the Community Work Programme (CWP) from 2009 to 2025. The evaluation will focus on sustainable livelihoods in participating communities across all nine provinces. The contract period is eighteen months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 25 September 2026 at 87 Hamilton Street, Arcadia, Pretoria. This is an open tender process.

Scope of work

  • Undertake a national impact evaluation of the Community Work Programme (CWP) 2009-2025 on sustainable livelihoods in participating communities across all nine provinces.
  • The appointment is for a period of eighteen (18) months.

How to submit

  • Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 25 September 2026 at 87 Hamilton Street, Arcadia, Pretoria, 0002.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

SUBMISSIONS SHOULD BE MADE THROUGH THE E-TENDER PORTAL, AND NO PHYSICAL BID DOCUMENTS WILL BE ACCEPTED. Bidders must ensure that their bids are uploaded timeously to the correct portal. The department will not take any responsibility for late uploaded bids. The e-tender portal is open from the day the tender is advertised until the closing date and time. NO FAXED, EMAILED OR MAILED BIDS WILL BE ACCEPTED.

Briefing session

10 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/34273806141584?p=dJRs07V06GWi0SLCEt

Tender documents (2)

  • PDFToR CWP IMPACT EVALUATION FINAL (2).pdf
  • PDFBid Document Cogta (T)03-2026.pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 147 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersNational · Professional, scientific and technical activities

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.