Government tenderE3425DXECOU
Eskom Tender: Security Systems for Eastern Cape
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Eskom sunnilaws office park - - East London -
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
Provision for the supply, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing, fault-finding, repairs, replacement, testing and technical support of security systems of security systems and integrated equipment for security systems for the Cape Coastal Cluster, Eastern Cape
What this tender is about
Eskom invites small businesses to bid for the provision, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing, fault-finding, repairs, replacement, testing, and technical support of security systems and integrated equipment. This tender covers the Cape Coastal Cluster in the Eastern Cape, with the delivery location specified as Eskom Sunnilaws Office Park in East London. Bidders must meet mandatory requirements, including valid PSIRA certificates, proof of physical address, public liability insurance of at least R10 million, CIPC registration, valid police clearance for directors/owners, and ICASA licensing or lease agreements for communication devices. A briefing session will be held on 2026-09-08 at 10:00. The closing date for submissions is 2026-10-09 at 10:00.
Scope of work
- Provision for the supply, installation, commissioning, maintenance, servicing, fault-finding, repairs, replacement, testing and technical support of security systems and integrated equipment for security systems for the Cape Coastal Cluster, Eastern Cape.
Important requirements
- The supplier/contractor/tenderer shall comply or conform with all applicable legislation, standards, policies, procedures and any other requirements relevant to the services rendered to Eskom, including the Occupational Health and Safety Act, 1993 (Act No. 85 of 1993), and its Regulations, and the...(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- All employees (contractors/suppliers) must undergo the relevant Eskom induction and their company’s induction.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall provide evidence of a documented contractor and supplier selection process, incorporating competency, compliance, and OHS performance requirements.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall notify Eskom prior to the appointment of any contractor or supplier and before the commencement of work.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall ensure that contractors and suppliers have the necessary resources and competencies to execute the work scope.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall be accountable for the management and oversight of its contractors and suppliers, ensuring compliance with all applicable legal, regulatory, contractual, and other requirements.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall implement a programme of audits and assessments to verify contractor and supplier compliance with OHS requirements throughout the execution of the work.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
- The main supplier shall manage all contractor and supplier (all tiers) non-conformances and non-compliances in accordance with agreed performance and penalty mechanisms.(240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Ackn..., section start)
How to submit
- Submissions must adhere to the requirements outlined in the tender documents. Specific submission details are not provided in the extracted text.
What is in the documents
Technical Evaluation Criteria Scorecard - Security Technology - 19 Aug 2026 - 31 Aug 2026.xlsx
This document details the mandatory requirements for tenderers, including PSIRA certification, proof of address, insurance, CIPC registration, police clearance, communication licensing, SANS 10222-3 accreditation, Department of Employment and Labour accreditation, competency...
Supplier Quality Management_Returnables Latest.xlsx
This document provides instructions on how to use the template for supplier quality management returnables. It outlines the process for selecting a category, identifying applicable requirements, and completing the necessary details. The document also details the scoring criteria...
Environmental Tender Evaluation criteria -Security Systems.xlsx
This document outlines the environmental tender evaluation criteria and scoring card. It details requirements for an Environmental Policy, Environmental Aspects & Impacts Register, Environmental Risks & Opportunities (SWOT) Register, Environmental Management Programme (EMP),...
240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Acknowledgement Form for OHS Legal and Other Requirements - Rev 4.docx
This form is an acknowledgement of Eskom's Occupational Health and Safety (OHS) legal and other requirements. It states that contractors must comply with applicable legislation and Eskom's OHS policies. It also outlines contractual penalties for non-compliance and mandates Eskom...
240-109253302 _ Quality Control Plan or Inspection Test Plan (QCP or ITP)-rev 3.docx
This document is a template for a Quality Control Plan (QCP) or Inspection Test Plan (ITP). It includes sections for scope of work, approvals, and an intervention point legend for various inspection and testing activities. The plan details activities, intervention points,...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
08 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/339153437523973?p=vkxuQW1VEexSs09mjT
Tender documents (11)
- PDF240-105658000 SUPPLIER QUALITY MANAGEMENT SPEC REV4 FINAL 2026.pdf
- DOC240-77471499 Annexure B Eskom Acknowledgement Form for OHS Legal and Other Requirements - Rev 4.docx
- PDFSHE Specification- INTELLIGENT SUBSTATION SECURITY SYSTEMs - 15 July 2026.pdf
- XLSTechnical Evaluation Criteria Scorecard - Security Technology - 19 Aug 2026 - 31 Aug 2026.xlsx
- XLSSupplier Quality Management_Returnables Latest.xlsx
- PDFNEC For Intelligent Substation and Security Systems.pdf
- and 5 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 070 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.