Government tenderE3437GXMPCAM
Eskom Tender: Mill Classifier, Pipes, Burners, Gates, Chutes,...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Camden Power Station - Ermelo - Ermelo - 2355
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
FOR the provision of Mill internal classifier, PF pipes, PF burners, Flopper gates, V-ploughs and Conveyor Chutes, Ash Sluice Ways tiling and Conveyor Chute Repairs for period of 48 months at Camden Power Station
What this tender is about
Eskom invites small businesses to bid for the provision of various components and repair services at Camden Power Station in Ermelo, Mpumalanga. The tender covers Mill internal classifiers, PF pipes, PF burners, Flopper gates, Conveyor Chutes, Ash Sluice Ways tiling, and Conveyor Chute Repairs. This contract is for a period of 48 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-14 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 2026-10-02 at 10:00. Pricing in the Bill of Quantities must be in South African Rands (ZAR) and exclude VAT. Rates must include material, labour, plant, wastage, transport, and profit.
Scope of work
- Supply and installation of various tiles including 6mm, 12mm, 12.5mm, and 25mm thick plain and weld tiles for coal chutes and boiler maintenance.
- Repair of coal chutes, including labour for supervisors, boilermakers, welders, and assistants.
- Provision of preliminaries and general items such as Health and Safety File Compilation, PPE, medical surveillance, site establishment, tools, office and storeroom container rentals, and site transport.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by the closing date and time of 2026-10-02 at 10:00.
What is in the documents
BOQ UNPRICED.xlsx
This document contains the Bill of Quantities for the tender, detailing items for Sluice Ways, Coal Chutes, Tripper Cars, Chute Repairs, and Boiler Maintenance. It specifies units, quantities, and provides preamble instructions regarding currency, VAT, rates breakdown, and...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
14 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/321661466069609?p =VvXrykkd0WshE6gMAV
Tender documents (11)
- PDFNEC3 - Term Services Contract (TSC3) Annexure B.pdf
- PDFMill internal classifier PF pipe and PF burners tiling SOW Appendix B.pdf
- PDFInvitation to Tender (ITT) For the provision of Mill internal classifier E3437GXMPCAM.pdf
- PDFTender Technical Evaluation Strategy for Camden Tiling.pdf
- PDF240-129953822 - Tiling SOW for Coal and Ash Plants_R3_s Appendix A.pdf
- PDFBOQ UNPRICED.pdf
- and 5 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 040 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.