Government tenderE3455GXMPGRO
Eskom Tender: Cooling Water Chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Between Hiedleburg and Viellers next to N3 - Grootvlei - Balfour - 2420
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
The supply, delivery and dosing of Cooling water chemicals Grootvlei Power Station.
What this tender is about
Eskom invites small businesses to bid for the supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station. The contract is for a period of 60 months. The tender requires a detailed method statement outlining the scope of work, objectives, customer focus, competency requirements, necessary infrastructure including PPE, tools, and equipment, leadership commitment, risk management, process improvement strategies, data analysis for decision-making, and relationship management with stakeholders and suppliers. Bidders must submit their proposals by the closing date of 5 October 2026 at 10:00. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026 at 11:00.
Scope of work
- Supply, delivery, and dosing of cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months.
- Outline the scope of work as detailed in the Works Information of the NEC document/ RFQ.
How to submit
- Submit proposals by the closing date of 5 October 2026 at 10:00.
What is in the documents
240-126469599_Method Statement template Rev2.docx
This document provides a template for a method statement, requiring details on the supplier's scope of work, objectives, customer focus, competency, infrastructure, leadership, risk management, process improvement, data analysis, and relationship management.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
All submissions to be made at https://etendering.eskom.co.za
Briefing session
10 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
MS Teams
Tender documents (10)
- PDFAnnexure B.pdf
- PDFEnvironmental requirements.pdf
- PDFSupplier Development Localisation Industrialisation (SDLI) Strategy .pdf
- PDFGVL 0764 SOW Supply, Delivery and Dosing of Cooling water chemicals at Grootvlei Power Station for a period of 60 months.(1).pdf
- PDFCopy of Risk assessment -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf
- PDF240-68099512 (Rev 9) Form A Tender & Contract -Cooling Water Chemicals.pdf
- and 4 more
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 043 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.