Government tenderE3460DXKZNOU

Eskom Tender: Wire Strands and Electrical Wire in KZN

ESKOM

Supplies: Electrical EquipmentKwaZulu-NatalCloses in 30 days
30 days left, closes 30 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

ESKOM

Delivery location

As per the Invitation to Tender - Various Sites - Various Sites -

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

31 Aug 2026

Description

The Manufacture, Test and Supply of Estimated Quantities of Wire Strands and Electrical Wire for Central East Cluster (KwaZulu Natal and Free State Operating Units) on an as and When Required Basis for a Period of Thirty-Six (36) Months.

What this tender is about

Eskom is inviting bids for the manufacture, testing, and supply of estimated quantities of wire strands and electrical wire. This tender, reference E3460DXKZNOU, is for the Central East Cluster, covering operating units in KwaZulu-Natal and Free State. The contract will be for a period of thirty-six (36) months, with supplies required on an as and when needed basis. Bidders must note the closing date for submissions and attend the compulsory briefing session. Further details on technical, commercial, quality, safety, and environmental requirements are available in the respective tender sections.

Scope of work

  • Manufacture, test, and supply of estimated quantities of wire strands and electrical wire for the Central East Cluster (KwaZulu Natal and Free State Operating Units).
  • Supplies will be on an as and when required basis for a period of thirty-six (36) months.

How to submit

  • Submissions must be made by the closing date and time specified in the tender notice.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

09 Sept 2026, 13:30 SAST

Join: https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/371611155029073?p=2sWUofmgUMxiB0sVYy Meeting ID: 371 611 155

Tender documents (7)

  • ZIPSECTION 4 - Quality.zip
  • ZIPSECTION 6 - Environmental.zip
  • PDFE3460DXKZNOU - Invitation to Tender for Wire Strands and Electrical Wire.pdf
  • ZIPSECTION 1 - Commercial and Finance.zip
  • ZIPSECTION 5 - Safety.zip
  • ZIPSECTION 2 - Technical.zip
  • and 1 more

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 049 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersKwaZulu-Natal · Supplies: Electrical Equipment

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.

Eskom Tender: Wire Strands and Electrical Wire in KZN | E3460DXKZNOU | TenderFinder