Government tenderE3484CXMWP
Eskom Tender: Refurbishment of Electrical Protection Systems,...
ESKOM
Buyer
ESKOM
Delivery location
Lower Germiston Road - Rosherville - Johannesburg - 4000
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Refurbishment and upgrading of electrical protection systems and associated components at the Eskom Research Corona Cage Test Facility, Sunninghill for the duration of twelve (12) months
What this tender is about
Eskom is inviting small businesses to bid on a tender for the refurbishment and upgrading of electrical protection systems and associated components. This project is located at the Eskom Research Corona Cage Test Facility in Sunninghill, Johannesburg. The contract duration will be twelve (12) months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 15 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 8 October 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Refurbishment and upgrading of electrical protection systems and associated components at the Eskom Research Corona Cage Test Facility.
- The project duration is for twelve (12) months.
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session will be held on 15 September 2026 at 10:00.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 10:00 on 8 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
15 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
MS TEAMS
Tender documents (1)
- ZIPE3484CXMWP_Invitation to Tender (ITT)_Refurbishment and upgrading of Corona Cage.zip
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 034 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.