Government tenderEDET 325/2026
Elephant-Proof Fence Installation Tender in Limpopo
Limpopo - Economic Development Environment & Tourism
Buyer
Limpopo - Economic Development Environment & Tourism
Delivery location
LETABA RANCH NATURE RESERVE - Phalaborwa - PHALABORWA - 1389
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
SUPPLY, INSTALL, TEST AND COMMISSION 71 KILOMETRES OF ELECTRIFIED ELEPHANT-PROOF PERIMETER FENCE AT LETABA RANCH NATURE RESERVE - MOPANI DISTRICT (CONTRACT PERIOD 36 MONTHS)
What this tender is about
The Limpopo Department of Economic Development, Environment & Tourism seeks bids for the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of approximately 71 kilometres of electrified elephant-proof perimeter fence. This project is located at Letaba Ranch Nature Reserve in Phalaborwa, within the Mopani District. The contract period is 36 months. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 9 September 2026 at 11:00. Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 1 October 2026. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Supply, install, test and commission 71 kilometres of electrified elephant-proof perimeter fence.
- The fence is to be installed at Letaba Ranch Nature Reserve, Phalaborwa, Mopani District.
- The contract period for this service is 36 months.
Important requirements
- Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 9 September 2026 at 11:00 is mandatory.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 11:00 on 1 October 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Briefing session: on the 09 and 10 September 2026 first day registration starts at 10h30 and departure at 11h00, travelling to the northern part of Letaba Ranch Nature Reserve Second day will start at 9h00 going to the areas not covered in day 1 alternate representative per prospective bidders will not be allowed, it will be a disqualification should that happen.
Briefing session
Compulsory09 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
LETABA RANCH NATURE RESERVE, PHALABORWA
Tender documents (1)
- PDFEDET 325 2026.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 063 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.