Government tenderGT/GDH/020/2026

Gauteng Health: Radiography Imaging Equipment Tender

Gauteng - Health

Services: GeneralGautengCloses in 21 days
21 days left, closes 25 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Gauteng - Health

Delivery location

45 Commissioner Street - Marshalltown - Johannesburg - 2107

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

THE SUPPLY, DELIVERY, INSTALLATION, COMMISSIONING AND MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL AND SPECIALISED RADIOGRAPHY IMAGING EQUIPMENT AT VARIOUS GAUTENG HEALTH INSTITUTIONS FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS

What this tender is about

The Gauteng Department of Health is seeking bids for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of general and specialised radiography imaging equipment. This contract is for a period of three years and will serve various Gauteng Health institutions. Bidders are required to provide comprehensive pricing, including a three-year warranty and seven-year maintenance contract. All prices must be inclusive of VAT and quoted in South African currency. The tender details specify various types of radiography equipment, including CT scanners, MRI machines, and digital radiography units, with detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents. Interested parties must submit their bids according to the instructions outlined in the tender documentation.

Scope of work

  • Supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and maintenance of general and specialised radiography imaging equipment.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet PRICING SCHEDULE COVER PAGE)
  • Provision of a three-year warranty and a subsequent seven-year maintenance contract for all supplied equipment.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)

Important requirements

  • All prices quoted must be inclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT) and in South African currency.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)
  • All delivery lead times submitted must be firm.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)
  • Firm prices are required, subject only to statutory changes like VAT and customs/excise levies.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)
  • Prices quoted must include an all-inclusive three-year warranty/guarantee, including all spares, labour, travelling, service, corrective and preventative maintenance.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)
  • Prices for the seven-year maintenance contract must be all-inclusive, covering parts, labour, travelling, service, corrective and preventative maintenance.(Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GD..., sheet Instructions)
  • Bidders must complete and submit product specifications in their original format, indicating compliance with 'YES/NO/Not applicable'.(Annexure A- General Specialised Ra..., sheet 1. MULTI SLOT CR)

How to submit

  • Submit bids according to the instructions and forms provided in the tender documents. Specific submission details are not available in the provided text.

What is in the documents

  • Annexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GDH.020.2026.xlsx

    This document contains the pricing schedule, conditions, and completion instructions for the tender. It details requirements for quoting prices, including VAT, warranty, and maintenance costs, and provides a template for the Total Cost of Ownership calculation.

  • Annexure A- General Specialised Radiography Equipment GT.GDH.020.2026.xlsx

    This document outlines the tender specifications for various radiography imaging equipment. It includes detailed technical requirements, weighting for compliance, and minimum threshold scores for evaluation for items such as CR readers, CT scanners, MRI machines, and digital...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

Tender Enquiries Masoto.Malele@gauteng.gov.za/ Jeffrey.Mafumo@gauteng.gov.za

Tender documents (4)

  • XLSAnnexure B. Pricing Schedule GT.GDH.020.2026.xlsx
  • PDFGT GDH 020 2026 - Section 1A.pdf
  • XLSAnnexure A- General Specialised Radiography Equipment GT.GDH.020.2026.xlsx
  • PDFGT GDH 020 2026 - Section 2.pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 014 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersGauteng · Services: General

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.