Government tenderMATAT/2026/2027-06
Matatiele Local Municipality Data Centre Servers Tender
Matatiele Local Municipality
Buyer
Matatiele Local Municipality
Delivery location
BTO Mountain View - Matatiele - Matatiele - 4730
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
MATATIELE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY DATA CENTRE SERVERS
What this tender is about
The Matatiele Local Municipality is seeking bids for Data Centre Servers. Tender documents will be available from 01 September 2026, either for download at no cost from www.matatiele.gov.za or as hard copies for a fee of R500.00. Bids must be completed in black ink on the official document and submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly endorsed with the tender number, description, and closing date. Mandatory documents, including CSD registration and completed MBD forms, must be submitted to avoid invalidation. The evaluation will be based on an 80/20 preferential procurement system, with functionality assessed in phase one.
Scope of work
- Supply and delivery of Data Centre Servers for Matatiele Local Municipality.(DATA CENTRE SERVERS-06.docx, section start)
How to submit
- Tender documents and compulsory attachments must be placed in a sealed envelope, externally endorsed with Tender Number, Description, and Closing Date.
- Submit tenders on the official document issued by Matatiele Local Municipality.
What is in the documents
DATA CENTRE SERVERS-06.docx
This document contains the tender notice and invitation for Data Centre Servers for Matatiele Local Municipality. It outlines bid details, availability of documents, submission rules, mandatory requirements, and evaluation criteria including functionality and preferential points.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
03 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
Tender documents (1)
- DOCDATA CENTRE SERVERS-06.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 096 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.