Government tenderMATAT/2026/2027-08

Trailer-Mounted Electrical Fault Location System Tender -...

Matatiele Local Municipality

Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailersEastern CapeCloses in 8 days
8 days left, closes 11 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Matatiele Local Municipality

Delivery location

BTO Mountain View - Matatiele - Matatiele - 4730

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

03 Sept 2026

Description

SUPPLY, DELIVERY INSTALLATION, COMMISSIONING AND BRANDING OF A TRAILER-MOUNTED 11KV ELECTRICAL FAULT LOCATION SYSTEM FOR MATATIELE LOCAL MUNICIPALITY

What this tender is about

Matatiele Local Municipality is inviting bids for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and branding of a trailer-mounted 11KV electrical fault location system. The tender is advertised on the municipal notice board, website, National Treasury e-Tender, and local newspapers. Bid documents are available for download from www.matatiele.gov.za at no cost, or hard copies can be purchased for R500.00. Tenders must be completed in black ink, using the provided document, and submitted in a sealed envelope endorsed with the tender number, description, and closing date. Mandatory documents must be submitted to avoid invalidation. Evaluation will be based on an 80/20 Preferential Procurement Policy Framework Act system, considering tender price, ownership (HDI, Youth, Women, Disability), and rural enterprises.

Scope of work

  • Supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and branding of a trailer-mounted 11KV electrical fault location system.

How to submit

  • Tenders must be placed in a sealed envelope, externally endorsed with the Tender Number, Description, and Closing Date. Submit tenders only on the document issued by Matatiele Local Municipality.

What is in the documents

  • TRAILER-MOUNTED 11KV ELECTRICAL-08.docx

    This document contains the tender notice and invitation for the supply, delivery, installation, commissioning, and branding of a trailer-mounted 11KV electrical fault location system. It outlines submission rules, mandatory documents, and the 80/20 evaluation criteria.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Briefing session

03 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCTRAILER-MOUNTED 11KV ELECTRICAL-08.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 096 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersEastern Cape · Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.

Trailer-Mounted Electrical Fault Location System Tender -... | MATAT/2026/2027-08 | TenderFinder