Government tenderNRA 2025/0115
Consulting Engineering Services for Special Maintenance -...
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Buyer
South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Delivery location
6 Shoreward Drive, Baywest, 6025 - Gqeberha - Gqeberha - 6025
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
03 Sept 2026
Description
FOR CONSULTING ENGINEERING SERVICES FOR THE SPECIAL MAINTENANCE OF R352 SECTION 1 FROM R63 INTERSECTION NEAR DEBENEK (KM 0.00) TO KEISKAMMAHOEK (KM 19.74), R352 SECTION 2 FROM KEISKAMMAHOEK (KM 0.00) TO SS GIDA HOSPITAL TURNOFF (KM 1.70), R352 SECTION 2 FROM XOLORHA (KM 35.85) TO N6 INTERSECTION (KM 38.72), R352 SECTION 3 FROM N6 INTERSECTION (KM0.00) TO DHONE AGRICULTURAL INSTITUTE (KM 1.50) AND R409 SECTION 1 FROM TSOMO N2 INTERSECTION (KM 0.00) TO TSOMO (KM 5.98)
What this tender is about
The South African National Roads Agency SOC Limited (SANRAL) is seeking consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of several road sections in the Eastern Cape. This includes R352 Sections 1, 2, and 3, as well as R409 Section 1. The project involves maintenance from specific kilometre points to designated intersections and locations. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026 at 10:00. Bids must be submitted by 15 October 2026 at 12:00. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of R352 Section 1 from R63 intersection near Debenek (km 0.00) to Keiskammahoek (km 19.74).
- Consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of R352 Section 2 from Keiskammahoek (km 0.00) to SS Gida Hospital turnoff (km 1.70).
- Consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of R352 Section 2 from Xolorha (km 35.85) to N6 intersection (km 38.72).
- Consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of R352 Section 3 from N6 intersection (km 0.00) to Dhone Agricultural Institute (km 1.50).
- Consulting engineering services for the special maintenance of R409 Section 1 from Tsomo N2 intersection (km 0.00) to Tsomo (km 5.98).
Important requirements
- A compulsory briefing session will be held on 2026-09-10 at 10:00.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by 2026-10-15 at 12:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory10 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
https://teams.microsoft.com/meet/370040399482794?p=AYW9BnuDhLAeJ0ALik
Tender documents (1)
- ZIP2_Tender Consultant.zip
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 132 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.