Government tenderRe-Advert RFP OW-012/2026/27
Bulk Water Sandfilter Refurbishment Tender - Western Cape
Overberg Water
Buyer
Overberg Water
Delivery location
1 Niblick Way - Somerset West - Cape Town - 7137
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Published
02 Sept 2026
Description
APPOINTMENT OF THE CONTRACTOR FOR THE REFURBISMENT OF BULK WATER SANDFILTERS AT OVERBERG WATER WTW – Rûensveld West and Rûensveld East
What this tender is about
Overberg Water is inviting proposals for the refurbishment of bulk water sandfilters at their Rûensveld West and Rûensveld East Water Treatment Works. This is a Request for Proposal process. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 4 September 2026 at 12:00. Proposals must be submitted by 12:00 on 16 September 2026. The delivery location for the project is 1 Niblick Way, Somerset West, Cape Town, 7137. This tender is for professional services within the Western Cape.
Scope of work
- Appointment of a contractor for the refurbishment of bulk water sandfilters at Overberg Water WTW - Rûensveld West and Rûensveld East.
How to submit
- Proposals must be submitted by 12:00 on 16 September 2026.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Non- compulsory briefing session is scheduled: 04 September 2026 • Overberg Water Rûensveld-East Water Treatment Plant (Swellendam Area) • Coordinates: -34.076664; 20.245427 • Time: 12:00pm
Briefing session
04 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST
Overberg Water Rûensveld-East Water Treatment Plant (Swellendam Area) Coordinates: -34.076664; 20.24
Tender documents (1)
- PDFRE-ADV~1.PDF
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 063 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.