Government tenderRFP157/2026
Feasibility Study for SA Sovereign Wealth Fund - National
Development Bank of Southern Africa
Buyer
Development Bank of Southern Africa
Delivery location
1258 Lever Road - Headway Hill - Midrand - 1685
Procurement method
Request for Proposal
Published
31 Aug 2026
Description
Appointment of a service provider to undertake the feasibility study for the development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives.
What this tender is about
The Development Bank of Southern Africa (DBSA) is seeking a service provider to conduct a feasibility study for the establishment of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF). These funds are intended as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives. The procurement method is a Request for Proposal. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 8 September 2026 at 13:00. Proposals must be submitted by the closing date of 23 September 2026. The delivery location is 1258 Lever Road, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685.
How to submit
- Submit proposals by the closing date of 23 September 2026 to 1258 Lever Road, Headway Hill, Midrand, 1685.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory08 Sept 2026, 13:00 SAST
LINK ON THE RFP DOCUMENT
Tender documents (2)
- PDFRFP157.2026 South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development fin.pdf
- PDFRFP157.2026 ANNEXURE A South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic deve.pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 029 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.