Government tenderRQ-112695
Connection Cables Tender - Statistics South Africa
Statistics South Africa
Buyer
Statistics South Africa
Delivery location
Koch Street - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Connection cables (To connect monitors to Laptops) 1.8M display port to VGA male cable.
What this tender is about
Statistics South Africa is requesting quotations for the supply of 22 units of 1.8M display port to VGA male connection cables. The delivery location is Koch Street, Salvokop, Pretoria. This is a Request for Quotation procurement method. Tenders will be evaluated using the 80/20 scoring system, with 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals such as Black ownership, Women ownership, disability, and Youth. All quotations must be submitted via email to [contact on the official notice] by 16:00 on 9 September 2026. Required documents include completed SBD forms, tax compliance, and certified copies of ID, company registration, and BBBEE certificate not older than 6 months.
Scope of work
- Supply of 22 units of 1.8M display port to VGA male connection cables.
How to submit
- All quotations must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by 16:00 on 9 September 2026.
What is in the documents
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
This document outlines the Preference Points Claim Form in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It details the 80/20 preference point system applicable to this tender, allocating 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals like Black ownership, Women,...
Request for connection cable.docx
This document is a Request for Quotation for connection cables. It specifies the item description, quantity, closing date and time, and required documents for submission. It also outlines the evaluation criteria, general conditions, and Stats SA's rights regarding the award.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Send all your bidding documents to Quotations@statssa.gov.za and do not copy anyone.
Tender documents (3)
- PDFStandard Bidding Document(SBD4).pdf
- DOCSBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
- DOCRequest for connection cable.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 128 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.