Government tenderRQ-112700
Storage Boxes Tender in Gauteng - Statistics South Africa
Statistics South Africa
Buyer
Statistics South Africa
Delivery location
Koch Street - Salvokop - Pretoria - 0002
Procurement method
Request for Quotation
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
Storage Box with lid x 2500
What this tender is about
Statistics South Africa is seeking quotations for the supply of 2500 storage boxes with lids. The delivery location is Koch Street, Salvokop, Pretoria. This is a Request for Quotation procurement method. Bidders must submit completed SBD forms, including SBD 6.1 for preference points, a valid tax clearance certificate, and certified copies of identification and company registration documents not older than 6 months. Quotations must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by 16:00 on 9 September 2026. The evaluation will use an 80/20 scoring system, with points awarded for price and specific goals such as Black ownership, women ownership, disability, and youth. Suppliers must be registered on the Central Supplier Database.
Scope of work
- Supply of 2500 storage boxes with lids.
How to submit
- All quotations must be emailed to [contact on the official notice] by 16:00 on 9 September 2026.
What is in the documents
SBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
This document outlines the Preference Points Claim Form in terms of the Preferential Procurement Regulations 2022. It details the 80/20 preference point system applicable to this tender, allocating 80 points for price and 20 points for specific goals like ownership, women,...
Request for Storage Box with Lid.docx
This document is a Request for Quotation (RQ-112700) from Statistics South Africa for 2500 storage boxes with lids. It specifies the closing date and time, the email address for submissions, and lists the required documents, including SBD forms, tax clearance, and certified...
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
Send your bidding documents to Quotations@statssa.gov.za and do not copy anyone.
Tender documents (4)
- PDFStorage Box Specification.pdf
- DOCRequest for Storage Box with Lid.docx
- DOCSBD 6.1 IN TERMS OF PPR2022.docx
- PDFStandard Bidding Document(SBD4).pdf
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 133 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.