Government tenderSCMU008/2026/2027
315KVA Substation Transformer Supply in KwaZulu-Natal
Umkhanyakude District Municipality
Buyer
Umkhanyakude District Municipality
Delivery location
LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue - Mkuze - Mkuze - 3965
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
04 Sept 2026
Description
SUPPLY,DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF A 315KVA 11000V 50HZ STANDARD MINIATURE SUBSTATION TRANSFORMER AT KWAMSANE TOWNSHIP CIDB GRADING:3EP/PE OR HIGHER
What this tender is about
Umkhanyakude District Municipality is inviting bids for the supply, delivery, and installation of a 315KVA, 11000V, 50Hz standard miniature substation transformer. The transformer is to be installed at Kwamsane Township, LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue, Mkuze. Bidders must have a CIDB grading of 3EP/PE or higher. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 10 September 2026 at 11:00. The closing date for bid submissions is 17 September 2026 at 12:00. This is an open tender process.
Scope of work
- Supply, delivery, and installation of a 315KVA, 11000V, 50Hz standard miniature substation transformer.
- Delivery location: LOT 13433 Kingfisher Avenue - Mkuze - Mkuze - 3965.
Important requirements
- Bidders must possess a CIDB grading of 3EP/PE or higher.
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted by the closing date and time of 17 September 2026 at 12:00.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Special conditions
CIDB GRADING:3EP/PE OR HIGHER
Briefing session
Compulsory10 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST
MTUBATUBA KWAMSANE LIBRARY (MEET UP POINT)
Tender documents (2)
- PDFSCMU008-2026-2027 SUPPLY,DELIVERY AND INSTALLATION OF A 315KVA 11000V 50HZ STANDARD MINIATURE SUBSTATION TRANSFORMER AT KWAMSANE TOWNSHIP.pdf
- FILETENDER ADVERT SCMU008.jpeg
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 112 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.