Government tenderT18/2026
Tender for Retrofitting Services in Eastern Cape
Blue crane route local municipality
Buyer
Blue crane route local municipality
Delivery location
67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850
Procurement method
Request for Bid(Open-Tender)
Published
01 Sept 2026
Description
RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE
What this tender is about
Blue Crane Route Municipality is seeking service providers for the retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters, and EPC certificates. A compulsory briefing session will be held on 09 September 2026 at 10:00 AM at the Town Hall, Somerset East. Bidders must be aware that latecomers will not be admitted. A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 is required. Tenders are expected to have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 3EP or higher. Submissions must be clearly marked and delivered by no later than 12:00 PM on 22 September 2026. The evaluation will be based on functionality and a 80/20 preferential points system, with specific goals allocated for HDI status and enterprise locality.
Scope of work
- Retrofitting of street lights, air conditioners, fluorescent lights, smart meters, and EPC certificate.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
Important requirements
- A non-refundable tender deposit of R300.00 is required.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Compulsory briefing session attendance is required. Latecomers will not be allowed.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Tenders should have a CIDB contractor grading designation of 3EP or Higher.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Bidders must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Bidders are to submit a Certificate of Good Standing from their local municipality.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Failure to complete all tender forms, data sheets and submit all supplementary information will lead to the tender being considered non-responsive.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
- Bids submitted must hold good for a period of 90 days.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
How to submit
- Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope clearly marked with the bid number, description, and closing date. No late submissions will be considered. Bids will be opened in public.(RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR..., section start)
What is in the documents
RETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx
This document outlines the tender requirements for retrofitting services including street lights, air conditioners, and smart meters. It details the tender number, compulsory briefing session, required CIDB grading, bid evaluation criteria, and submission instructions.
The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.
Briefing session
Compulsory09 Sept 2026, 10:00 SAST
67 NOJOLI STREET,SOMERSET EAST, TOWN HALL
Tender documents (1)
- DOCRETROFITTING OF STREET LIGHTS, AIR CONDITIONERS, FLORESCENT LIGHTS, SMART METERS AND EPC CERTIFICATE.docx
Contact person
The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.
See the contact person and 2 056 more tenders
Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.