Government tenderT20/2026

Electrical Smart Meters Supply and Delivery in Eastern Cape

Blue crane route local municipality

Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioningEastern CapeCloses in 15 days
15 days left, closes 16 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Blue crane route local municipality

Delivery location

67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

01 Sept 2026

Description

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF ELECTRICAL SMART METERS FOR ELECTRIFICATION OF LOW-COST HOUSES, DESTITUTE HOUSES

What this tender is about

Blue Crane Route Local Municipality is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of electrical smart meters. These meters are intended for the electrification of low-cost and destitute houses within the municipality. Bids will be evaluated based on functionality and a 80/20 preferential points system, with points allocated for specific goals such as HDI status and locality of the enterprise. Service providers must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status and submit a Certificate of Good Standing from their local municipality. Failure to complete all tender forms and submit supplementary information may result in disqualification. Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope to the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.

Scope of work

  • Supply and delivery of electrical smart meters for the electrification of low-cost houses and destitute houses.(smart meters.docx, section start)

How to submit

  • Bids must be placed in a sealed envelope clearly marked ‘BID NUMBER: T20/2026; Description “Supply and Delivery of Electrical Smart Meters for Electrification of low-cost Houses, Destitute Houses“ and submitted in the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.(smart meters.docx, section start)

What is in the documents

  • smart meters.docx

    This document contains the tender notice for the supply and delivery of electrical smart meters. It outlines the tender number, description, submission instructions, evaluation criteria (functionality and 80/20 points system), and bid conditions. It also includes contact details...

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCsmart meters.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 039 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersEastern Cape · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.