Government tenderT19/2026

Supply and Delivery of Airdac Cable in Eastern Cape

Blue crane route local municipality

Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioningEastern CapeCloses in 15 days
15 days left, closes 16 Sept 2026, 12:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Blue crane route local municipality

Delivery location

67 NOJOLI STREET, , 67 NOJOLI STREET - SOMERSET EAST - SOMERSET EAST - 5850

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

01 Sept 2026

Description

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF AIRDAC CABLE FOR ELECTRIFICATION OF LOW COST HOUSE, DESTITUTE HOUSES

What this tender is about

Blue Crane Route Local Municipality is seeking bids for the supply and delivery of Airdac Cable. This tender is for the electrification of low-cost and destitute houses. Bids must be submitted in a sealed envelope, clearly marked with the tender number and description, and placed in the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East. The closing date for submissions is 16 September 2026 at 12:00. Late submissions will not be considered. Bids will be evaluated based on functionality and a 80/20 preferential points system, with points allocated for specific goals including HDI status and locality of the enterprise. Bidders must be registered on the CSD Supplier Database with a Tax Compliant Status and submit a Certificate of Good Standing from their local municipality.

Scope of work

  • Supply and delivery of Airdac Cable for electrification of low-cost and destitute houses.
  • Supply and Delivery of Airdac Cable for Electrification of Low-Cost, Destitute Houses

How to submit

  • Bids must be placed in a sealed envelope clearly marked ‘’ BID NUMBER:T19/2026;Description “ Supply and Delivery of Airdac Cable for Electrification of Low-Cost, Destitute Houses and placed in the Bid Box at 67 Nojoli Street, Somerset East.

What is in the documents

  • airdac cable.docx

    This document outlines the tender for the supply and delivery of Airdac Cable for house electrification. It details submission requirements, evaluation criteria (functionality and 80/20 points for specific goals), and mandatory bid conditions.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Tender documents (1)

  • DOCairdac cable.docx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 039 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersEastern Cape · Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.