Government tenderWCGHGC0326/2/2026

Toilet Paper, Bags, Cleaning Supplies Tender - Western Cape

Western Cape - Health

Supplies: GeneralWestern CapeCloses in 32 days
32 days left, closes 05 Oct 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Western Cape - Health

Delivery location

ALL HOSPITALS/INSTITUTIONS OF DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS - All hospitals/institutions - All hospitals/institutions -

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

04 Sept 2026

Description

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF TOILET PAPER, PLASTIC BAGS, PLASTIC APRONS, CLEANING MATERIALS AND EQUIPMENT TO ALL HOSPITALS/INSTITUTIONS UNDER THE CONTROL OF WESTERN CAPE GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND WELLNESS FOR A FIVE (5) YEAR PERIOD

What this tender is about

The Western Cape Government Department of Health and Wellness is inviting bids for the supply and delivery of various items including toilet paper, plastic bags, plastic aprons, and cleaning materials. This contract is for a period of five years and will serve all hospitals and institutions under the department's control across the Western Cape. Bidders are required to provide detailed pricing for each year of the contract. The tender closes on 5 October 2026 at 11:00. Further details on specific product requirements and quantities can be found in the provided inventory document.

Scope of work

  • Supply and delivery of toilet paper, plastic bags, plastic aprons, cleaning materials and equipment.
  • Contract duration is for a period of five (5) years.
  • Delivery to all hospitals and institutions of the Department of Health and Wellness in the Western Cape.

How to submit

  • Submit bids for the supply and delivery of goods as per the tender notice. The closing date is 5 October 2026 at 11:00.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

Bidders are also required to download the Excel spreadsheet included on E-Tender and complete all pricing and the information requested in the WCBD 3.1 pricing schedules on the Excel spreadsheet. Please ensure that all information on the Excel spreadsheet corresponds with the information provided in the WCBD 3.1 pricing schedules. Do not amend the Excel spreadsheet. The completed Excel spreadsheet must be included on a memory stick with your bid document to reach the SCM office before 11:00 on the bid closing date. Also include a printed copy in your bid. Bids not complying to this requirement will not be considered.

Tender documents (2)

  • PDFBid document WCGHGC0326.2.2026 - closing 05 October 2026.pdf
  • XLSExcel spreadsheet WCGHGC0326.2.2026.xlsx

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 162 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersWestern Cape · Supplies: General

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.