Government tender34377-5W

Sewer Rodding Contractor Panel Tender in KwaZulu-Natal

Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality

Services: GeneralKwaZulu-NatalCloses in 32 days
32 days left, closes 02 Oct 2026, 11:00 SAST

Share this tender

Buyer

Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality

Delivery location

166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001

Procurement method

Request for Bid(Open-Tender)

Published

31 Aug 2026

Description

Creation of a sewer rodding framework contractor panel to be utilized within the Sanitation Operations Department for a period of 36 months, as and when required

What this tender is about

The Ethekwini Metropolitan Municipality is inviting bids for the creation of a sewer rodding framework contractor panel. This panel will be utilized by the Sanitation Operations Department as and when required for a period of 36 months. Bidders must attend a compulsory briefing session scheduled for 15 September 2026 at 11:00. The tender closes on 02 October 2026 at 11:00. Submissions are to be made to the specified delivery location. This is an open tender process.

Scope of work

  • Establish a framework contractor panel for sewer rodding services. This panel will serve the Sanitation Operations Department for 36 months, on an as-needed basis.

Important requirements

  • Attendance at the compulsory briefing session on 2026-09-15 at 11:00 is mandatory for all prospective bidders.

How to submit

  • Tenders must be submitted to the delivery location: 166 K E Masinga Road (Formerly Old Fort Road) - Durban - KZN - 4001.

The sections above were generated from the official tender notice and its documents, with the source shown beside each point. The official record takes precedence; always verify against the tender documents before you submit.

Special conditions

-A COMPULSORY clarification meeting will be held at 11:00, on 2026-09-15, at the Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown. -Emailed queries are to be submitted by 2026-09-17. Emailed questions and answers will be consolidated and posted on eTenders/Municipal website by 2026-09-25 -Phumlani Sikhosana (t) 031-311 4905 -1CE or higher

Briefing session

Compulsory

15 Sept 2026, 11:00 SAST

Pinetown Civic Hall, 60 Kings Road, Pinetown.

Tender documents (1)

  • PDF34377-5W Tender Document.pdf

Contact person

The buyer's contact name, email address and phone number are on the full notice.

See the contact person and 2 022 more tenders

Create a free account to see the buyer's contact person, save this tender, and get an email the moment a tender matches your line of work. No card required. Document downloads are included from the Starter plan.

Browse more tendersKwaZulu-Natal · Services: General

TenderFinder collects South African government tenders into one place. We are an independent service and are not affiliated with the National Treasury or any organ of state.